Popular destinations in Switzerland

Zürich
learn German
Zürich

2 schools, 24 courses go

Basel
learn German
Basel

1 school, 22 courses go

Zürich
Basel
Bern

Zug

Zug
Fribourg

Fribourg

1 school, 1 course

View all regions in Switzerland »

German COURSE TYPES

What type of German course are you looking for?

General

General German courses

General German courses are for adults who want to improve their speaking, listening, reading, and writing skills in German. Most general German courses are for adults age 16 and up. 2 - 48 week courses available. Most courses average 30 classes per week.

Junior

Junior German courses

Junior German courses are for children ages 8 to 12 and teenagers ages 13 to 18 who want to study German. 4 - 8 week courses available in the summer from June to August.

Test preparation

German test preparation courses

German test preparation courses are for students who want to prepare for German proficiency tests to improve job prospects or gain admission into a university.

Business

Business German courses

One-to-one business German lessons are for business executives and professionals who want to learn German as quickly as possible with customized lessons and a private German teacher.

Professional

Professional German courses

Professional German courses are for professionals who want to study German in a specific area, such as business, medicine, law, aviation, and hospitality.

Specialty

Specialty German courses

Specialty German courses are for those who want to study German and take part in activities, such as sports, arts, food, and more.


Questions and answers

Have questions? Get answers from Language International staff, Language International student advisors, and past students.

"If the student is not a citizen of the EU, would this student require a student visa for an 8-week course?"

Frida Test, student from USA
Raphaël Ruchet, Patong Language School school representative
If the tourist visa covers the period of the course, the student don’t need a student visa.
Was this helpful? Yes

"Is it possible to receive a student visa with this course? Do you know if it is really complicated to get an internship in Geneva?"

Katrin katrin, student from Germany
Raphaël Ruchet, Patong Language School school representative
In order to apply for a student visa, we can deliver an attestation to the student. Please find below the procedure. Student Visa or Permit: 1) To obtain a student visa to study at ASC International House in Geneva you first has to take an evaluation test to determine your knowledge of the language and course objectives. At ASC we identify our students’ individual needs and learning aims and tailor our courses accordingly. 2) After taking the test and provided that a course at the right level is available, you will have to enrol for a minimum of three months (12 weeks). In order to do this, you must provide either a contact address in Switzerland or your country of residence and pay the tuition fees. The price for 12 weeks is CHF 4,200.- plus CHF 100.- enrolment fee (for VISA) The price for 48 weeks is CHF 16,800.- plus CHF 100.- enrolment fee (for PERMIT) Both these prices include administration and material costs. This can be paid directly to our account. There are two possibilities: A. VISA 3 months B. PERMIT 12 months (3 months paid immediately) 3)Once the payment is received, an "Attestation" will be issued which you can present to the Office Cantonal de la Population (Foreign Police) in order to obtain a student visa (3 months) or a student permit (12 months). Office Cantonal de la Population Route de Chancy 88 1213 Onex Switzerland Or for the visa to a Swiss Embassy or Consulate in your country. The attestation will state your intention to study as per the completed enrolment form. 4)The Office Cantonal de la Population will determine whether you will be granted the visa and the type of visa; it is not the decision or the responsibility of ASC if the demand is refused. If the visa (or permit) is refused, ASC will refund the amount paid minus CHF 100- for administrative costs. Regarding the internship, it is not so easy… It depends on what he is looking for. But sincerely, it is really difficult for someone without working permit
Was this helpful? Yes

"Does the student require a visa to visit the school?"

Rattanaporn Pimsuwan, Patong Language School school representative
The student does not require a visa to Switzerland, as long as it remains 12 weeks; beyond this period she should go to the Cantonal Population Office ask for an extension of stay for reasons of study. The school will prepare her a certificate that she is regularly registered. If she is beginner in French we have a course for her.
Was this helpful? Yes